Main menu:

Plus en détail…

En détail

Stéphane Mertens

1980 : 14th Kawasaki Cup 400cc - Team Baele&Schmitz Motos

1981 : Belgian Champion Uphill 500cc Team Baele&Schmitz Motos (Yamaha 350 RDLC) Belgium Championship Promo 500 - 1st Gedinne - (Yamaha 350RDLC)

1982 : 11th in the 250cc European Championship - 3rd Mettet Team Pepsi-Total(YamahaTZ)

1983 : Vice-European Champion 250cc 1st Imatra & Hockenheim (YamahaTZ)Team Saint Michel

1984 : Belgian Champion 250cc (YamahaTZ) Team Hugin-Total24th in the GP250cc World championship (YamahaTZ) Team Hugin-Total

1985 : 17th in the GP250cc World Championship (YamahaTZ) Team Total-Ricard

1986 : 13th in the GP250cc World Championship (YamahaTZ) 6th Rijeka, 6th Anderstorp Team Jonhson

1987 : 27th in the GP250cc World Championship Team Honda-Sekitoba

1988 : 4th in the Superbike World Championship Team Bimota (BimotaYB6)

1989 : Vice-World Champion Superbike Team Mediares (HondaRC30)4th Endurance World Championship Team Honda France (RVF)1st Spa-Francorchamps, 2nd Bol d’Or

1990 : 3rd in the Superbike World Championship Team Honda (HondaRC30)Vice -World Champion Endurance (FIM Cup) - Team Honda France (RVF 750)1st Le Mans- 1st Bol d’Or

1991 : 4th in the Superbike World Championship Team Ducati-Mertens (Ducati 888)Endurance World Championship - Team Suzuki France1st 24h Spa-Francorchamps, 2nd Bol d’Or

1992 : 7th in the Superbike World Championship Team Ducati-Mertens (Ducati 888)

1993 : 7th in the Superbike World Championship Team Ducati-Grottini (Ducati 888)

1994 : 14th in the Superbike World Championship Team Presciutti (Ducati 888)

1995 : World Champion Endurance Team Guignabodet (Honda RC45)1st 24h Spa-Francorchamps3rd in the GP FIM Thunderbike Trophy 600 - Team Dholda-Wanty (HondaCBR)

1996 : Dutch Open Champion 600cc - Team Rizzla+ (HondaCBR)4th in the GP FIM Thunderbike Trophy 600 (HondaCBR)

1997 : Endurance World Championship - Team Honda France - 2nd at 24 hours Spa6th in the Supersport World Cup 600 Team Rubatto (D)(SuzukiGSX-R)

1998 : Test Rider Superbike Team Alstare-Corona (Suzuki TL 1000R)3rd at Mettet Supersport 600 - Team Alstare-Corona (Suzuki GSX-R 600)

1999 : Endurance World Championship - Team Phase One (GB) (Suzuki GSX-R)9th Bol d’Or

2000 : Vice -World Champion Endurance ( rider) (Team World Champion)2nd 24h Spa – 3rd Estoril Team Phase-One (Suzuki GSX-R 750)4 victories in the BMW Boxer Cup Series - Team Faignoy Motor (BMW R1100S)

2001 : 3rd in the Endurance World Cup - 5 podiums - Zongshen Team of China(Suzuki GSX-R1000) Champion BMW BoxerCup international - 5 wins - Team Faignoy Motor-BMW Belgium

2002 : World Champion Endurance - Zongshen Team of China (Suzuki GSX-R 1000)2 victories (Silverstone-Vallelunga) - 4 podiums Champion BMW BoxerCup International – Team Faignoy Motor-BMW Belgium2 victories (Assen-Oschersleben) - 5 podiums

2003 : Vice-World Champion Endurance - Zongshen Team of China (Suzuki) –4 victories (Imola, Brno, Albacete, Zeltweg) 5 podiums.

2004 : Endurance World Championship - 4th Vallelunga -Team Phase One (Yamaha R1)Master of Endurance - 2nd Zuhai - Zongshen Team of China (Suzuki GSX-R 1000)6th BMW Boxer Cup International Team Klipfel (D) - 1st Mugello, 3 podiums

2005 : 4th BMW Power Cup - Team Bmw Belux - Herpigny Motor (BMW K 1200R)1st Le Mans, 2nd ValenciaBikers Cup 1st at Francorchamps

2006 : Belgian Champion Bikers Cup Superbike - 7 victories, 9 podiums (10 races) Belgian Champion Bikers Cup Endurance - 6 victories, 7 podiums (8 races)Honda Belgian Team (Honda CBR-1000RR)Moto ST Endurance Championship (USA) : 1st at Daytona 8 hours - Team BMW USA-San Jose (BMW R1200S)

2007 : Endurance World Championship - Team BMW Motorrad (BMW HP2 Sport)accident

2008 : Endurance World Championship - Team BMW Motorrad (BMW HP2 Sport)8h d’Oschersleben > Open Class : 2nd placeBol d’Or > Open Class : victory8h of Spa > 5th

2009 : Vice-champion Endurance Belgium Championship - 4 victories (Honda CBR1000RR)

2010 : Vice-Champion Endurance Belgium Championship – 2 victories (Team Herpigny Motors - BMW S1000RR)

2011 : 4th BMEC  Endurance - Zolder  Team Campus Yamaha TTX GP Francorchamps Team Campus, dnf.4h Classic Francorchamps Team Dholda, dnf.

2012 : Belgium champion Endurance BMEC – 4 victories, 1x 3nd Team Herpigny Motors BMW Motorrad Belux – BMW S1000RR - 1st Classic race Mettet - Team Phase 1 - Kawasaki - 1st 4h Classics Spa – Team Dholda - Dholda

2013 : 1st Classic race Mettet - Team Phase 1 - Kawasaki

2014 : 2nd (1x 2nd, 1x 3nd) 4h de Liège Classic Mettet – Team Phase - One Suzuki 1st (2x 1st) Bol d’Or Post Classic Magny-Cours – Team Bike - Honda RC 30

2015 : Champion d’Europe Endurance Classic2nd European Classic Series 4h Castellet Team Phase One -  2x 2nd 4h de Liège Classic Mettet Team Phase One -  2x 1st Bol d’Or Post Classic Le Castellet – team Phase One 1st European Classic Series 4h Aragon (E) Team Phase One

2016 :  3rd  4h Spa European Classic Series – 4h Aragon, dnf

2017 : Not racing (commentator Eurosport EWC)

2018 : 1st 4h Donington Classic (Team Force-Suzuki), (total 5 races)

43 victories in the Belgian Championship 250-500-SBK-Endurance
6 victories in the 250cc European Championship
12 victories in the Endurance World Championship
11 victories and 46 podiums in the Superbike World Championship
8 victories in international Classics races / European Classic Series
10 victories in others international races
4 victories in the Dutch Open Championship 600cc
12 victories in the International BMW Cup

A total of 106 victories and 200 podiums